Screens / well-managed-companies

Well-managed companies, screened on a Management Score above 80

189 companies match this screen, screened 17 Oct 2026.

This page screens on the Management Score and nothing else, so the filter is what the adjective means here. The score reads the decisions that show up in the accounts: return on capital employed and its five-year trend, dilution of the share count, the realised return on money spent on buybacks, and goodwill written off against equity after an acquisition. It is a measurement of capital allocation over the filing history, not an assessment of a board, and it can be high at a company whose shares have gone nowhere.

Filter

Sorted on Mgmt score, highest first

Companies with a Management Score above 80.

Showing the first 100 of 189 by Mgmt score. The other 89 are reachable through the screener.

CompanyTickerMgmt scoreROCEFinancial scoreTotal score
FirstGroup plcFGP.L · GBp10013.4%4665
Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC · USD9814.4%4572
H&R Block, Inc.HRB · USD9841.3%5973
Polar Capital Technology OrdPCT.L · GBp98----94
Incyte CorporationINCY · USD9630.6%9582
Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · USD9613.1%5257
Cardinal Health, Inc.CAH · USD9618.8%5977
McKesson CorporationMCK · USD9642.1%6370
Galliford Try Holdings plcGFRD.L · GBp9531.1%7180
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · USD9515.9%6873
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.LOPE · USD9534.4%9269
Ralph Lauren CorporationRL · USD9520.8%8375
Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · USD9515.1%7279
Synchrony FinancialSYF · USD95--4969
NewMarket CorporationNEU · USD9519.5%7666
EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · USD9439.2%8276
easyJet plcEZJ.L · GBp9411.1%4974
Medpace Holdings, Inc.MEDP · USD9384.7%7570
TechnipFMC plcFTI · USD9326.0%7977
Exelixis, Inc.EXEL · USD9335.8%8979
CMC Markets PlcCMCX.L · GBp9321.5%6671
Greencore Group plcGNC.L · GBp9315.7%5567
Flex Ltd.FLEX · USD9313.5%5858
Lion Finance Group PLCBGEO.L · GBp92--7062
Acuity Inc.AYI · USD9213.9%7668
Deere & CompanyDE · USD9212.8%5762
Lancashire Holdings LimitedLRE.L · GBp9217.0%8485
The Allstate CorporationALL · USD9211.3%8577
The Schiehallion Fund LimitedMNTN.L · USD92----75
IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · USD9241.1%8777
InterContinental Hotels Group PLCIHG.L · USD9239.1%4765
Jabil Inc.JBL · USD9221.5%5466
Dell Technologies Inc.DELL · USD9223.2%4759
Altria Group, Inc.MO · USD9140.9%5564
BlackRock Smaller Companies OrdBRSC.L · GBp91----92
JPMorgan Asia Growth & Income OrdJAGI.L · GBp91----70
Cummins Inc.CMI · USD9117.6%7262
Curtiss-Wright CorporationCW · USD9117.4%8067
Marriott International, Inc.MAR · USD9122.0%6469
Apple Inc.AAPL · USD9168.7%7557
Mears Group plcMER.L · GBp9117.3%4570
Valero Energy CorporationVLO · USD918.1%7159
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG · USD9113.5%5864
Pearson plcPSON.L · GBp9110.0%5865
W.W. Grainger, Inc.GWW · USD9135.8%8062
Hochschild Mining plcHOC.L · GBp9125.3%6587
Cboe Global Markets, Inc.CBOE · USD9123.3%8467
Lam Research CorporationLRCX · USD9047.9%8860
Plus500 Ltd.PLUS.L · GBp9058.8%8875
Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · USD9032.4%8065
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · USD9042.7%8475
Schroder Oriental Income OrdSOI.L · GBp90----60
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · USD9044.8%5554
Pan African Resources PLCPAF.L · GBp9039.4%8092
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners PLCCCEP.L · GBp9012.8%5365
Fortinet, Inc.FTNT · USD9043.0%7565
Seagate Technology Holdings plcSTX · USD8958.1%7662
Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · USD8926.9%8061
Standard Chartered PLCSTAN.L · GBp89--4870
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM · USD8921.0%6371
HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · USD8927.2%4265
SLM CorporationSLM · USD89--4269
Travel + Leisure Co.TNL · USD8910.3%4074
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · USD8918.1%7780
Howmet Aerospace Inc.HWM · USD8921.2%8169
Schroder AsiaPacific OrdSDP.L · GBp89----88
eBay Inc.EBAY · USD8919.9%6456
Caterpillar Inc.CAT · USD8919.4%6557
Allianz Technology Trust OrdATT.L · GBp89----57
NVIDIA CorporationNVDA · USD8981.1%8975
Sanmina CorporationSANM · USD8911.8%7569
Bankers OrdBNKR.L · GBp88----82
Morgan Sindall Group plcMGNS.L · GBp8828.4%7279
AutoZone, Inc.AZO · USD8836.8%4456
Applied Materials, Inc.AMAT · USD8833.7%8356
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · USD8810.7%6062
First Solar, Inc.FSLR · USD8814.7%8784
Trane Technologies plcTT · USD8825.8%8064
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.HLT · USD8821.9%3853
KLA CorporationKLAC · USD8843.2%8166
City of London Investment Group PlcCLIG.L · GBp8819.7%8578
DaVita Inc.DVA · USD8813.4%3264
Walmart Inc.WMT · USD8718.2%7562
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.AWI · USD8726.1%8268
Schroder Japan Trust OrdSJG.L · GBp87----87
Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC · USD8722.3%6261
Tesco PLCTSCO.L · GBp8712.6%4364
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.WTM · USD8711.4%9482
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · USD8740.9%6855
Fresnillo plcFRES.L · GBp8733.8%8678
Erie Indemnity CompanyERIE · USD8629.8%--76
NetApp, Inc.NTAP · USD8626.1%7058
Keller Group plcKLR.L · GBp8620.1%6878
Delta Air Lines, Inc.DAL · USD8612.8%5677
Schroder Asian Total Return Inv. CompanyATR.L · GBp86----66
Murphy USA Inc.MUSA · USD8619.0%5453
International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A.IAG.L · GBp8621.9%5480
Meta Platforms, Inc.META · USD8626.9%8172
Cheniere Energy, Inc.LNG · USD8621.0%5062
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM · USD85--6867

Every criterion above is available on its own in the screener, in any combination and at any threshold. This page is one saved filter set, not a different data source.

Open these filters in the screener — runs over the S&P 500 and FTSE 100

Scores are computed from filed accounts and change when a company files. This page states what it filtered on and shows what came back. It is not advice, and no row on it is a selection.

All stock screens

Noticed an error with something on our site?

Data, not advice. Do your own diligence.

We Use Cookies