Screens / high-return-on-capital-stocks

High return on capital stocks, screened for ROCE above 20%

249 companies match this screen, screened 18 Oct 2026.

Return on capital employed divides operating profit by the equity and debt the business actually runs on, so it answers a narrow question: how much does this company earn on the money tied up inside it. Above 20% is a high bar and the figure comes straight from the latest annual filing, unadjusted. It is a backward-looking measurement of one year, and a single good year is not a moat, which is why the five-year ROCE trend is on each company profile rather than in this table.

Filter

Sorted on ROCE, highest first

Companies with a return on capital employed above 20% in the latest annual filing.

Showing the first 100 of 249 by ROCE. The other 149 are reachable through the screener.

CompanyTickerROCEFinancial scoreGrowth scoreTotal score
Rightmove plcRMV.L · GBp331.0%883656
Trustpilot Group plcTRST.L · GBp155.5%517153
Moonpig Group PLCMOON.L · GBp117.8%566170
Western Digital CorporationWDC · USD104.7%858362
Smiths News plcSNWS.L · GBp101.5%682160
Fair Isaac CorporationFICO · USD91.9%566663
4imprint Group plcFOUR.L · GBp90.4%904369
Medpace Holdings, Inc.MEDP · USD84.7%757970
Domino's Pizza, Inc.DPZ · USD82.3%654966
NVIDIA CorporationNVDA · USD81.1%8910075
Bytes Technology Group plcBYIT.L · GBp80.7%685359
Sandisk CorporationSNDK · USD77.3%894854
Ubiquiti Inc.UI · USD75.4%885860
St. James's Place plcSTJ.L · GBp74.9%699675
Otis Worldwide CorporationOTIS · USD74.0%383555
Manhattan Associates, Inc.MANH · USD73.7%798063
Dropbox, Inc.DBX · USD73.2%415162
Games Workshop Group PLCGAW.L · GBp71.6%884662
AppLovin CorporationAPP · USD70.2%8410071
Apple Inc.AAPL · USD68.7%754157
Booking Holdings Inc.BKNG · USD67.2%588174
Alfa Financial Software Holdings PLCALFA.L · GBp65.7%785065
Autotrader Group plcAUTO.L · GBp63.1%793563
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.IDXX · USD61.9%826361
Mastercard IncorporatedMA · USD61.5%746563
AJ Bell plcAJB.L · GBp60.3%925967
Plus500 Ltd.PLUS.L · GBp58.8%882575
Seagate Technology Holdings plcSTX · USD58.1%766662
Kainos Group plcKNOS.L · GBp53.1%742954
Softcat plcSCT.L · GBp50.7%733560
Applied Nutrition PlcAPN.L · GBp49.9%849269
Lam Research CorporationLRCX · USD47.9%884860
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.ADP · USD47.0%634552
Dunelm Group plcDNLM.L · GBp46.9%632860
Adobe Inc.ADBE · USD46.6%774672
Deckers Outdoor CorporationDECK · USD46.1%926683
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · USD44.8%553054
Wingstop Inc.WING · USD44.6%439759
Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD · USD44.5%573964
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.MTD · USD44.4%623550
RingCentral, Inc.RNG · USD44.3%407263
MSCI Inc.MSCI · USD44.0%596657
ASML Holding N.V.ASML · USD43.8%837863
KLA CorporationKLAC · USD43.2%816066
Fortinet, Inc.FTNT · USD43.0%758265
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · USD42.7%8410075
McKesson CorporationMCK · USD42.1%636070
H&R Block, Inc.HRB · USD41.3%593373
IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · USD41.1%878077
MONY Group plcMONY.L · GBp41.0%712561
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · USD40.9%682355
Altria Group, Inc.MO · USD40.9%554564
Foresight Group Holdings LimitedFSG.L · GBp39.5%754973
Pan African Resources PLCPAF.L · GBp39.4%8010092
Texas Pacific Land CorporationTPL · USD39.4%926363
EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · USD39.2%828576
InterContinental Hotels Group PLCIHG.L · USD39.1%478665
Illinois Tool Works Inc.ITW · USD38.6%672754
Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM · USD38.6%374450
Eli Lilly and CompanyLLY · USD38.4%696559
Rolls-Royce Holdings plcRR.L · GBp38.4%588662
Visa Inc.V · USD38.4%745958
NEXT plcNXT.L · GBp38.4%715165
Fastenal CompanyFAST · USD38.3%964259
Tapestry, Inc.TPR · USD38.0%683565
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.EXPD · USD37.3%855465
Southern Copper CorporationSCCO · USD37.2%878269
AutoZone, Inc.AZO · USD36.8%443256
IntegraFin Holdings plcIHP.L · GBp36.7%634754
NVR, Inc.NVR · USD36.4%883266
Lennox International Inc.LII · USD36.1%723760
Exelixis, Inc.EXEL · USD35.8%897379
W.W. Grainger, Inc.GWW · USD35.8%804562
Philip Morris International Inc.PM · USD35.3%562643
Colgate-Palmolive CompanyCL · USD35.1%601848
RELX PLCREL.L · GBp34.5%594053
Verisk Analytics, Inc.VRSK · USD34.5%543148
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.LOPE · USD34.4%923469
Masco CorporationMAS · USD34.1%581758
Fresnillo plcFRES.L · GBp33.8%866678
Applied Materials, Inc.AMAT · USD33.7%833156
lululemon athletica inc.LULU · USD33.7%735175
AngloGold Ashanti plcAU · USD33.4%899786
Cintas CorporationCTAS · USD33.3%804656
Bath & Body Works, Inc.BBWI · USD33.3%38656
The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · USD32.9%805465
Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · USD32.9%846569
QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM · USD32.5%817267
ME Group International plcMEGP.L · GBp32.5%682363
Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · USD32.4%804665
Alphabet Inc.GOOG · USD32.4%836368
Alphabet Inc.GOOGL · USD32.4%836368
The Clorox CompanyCLX · USD32.0%56747
A. O. Smith CorporationAOS · USD32.0%863867
SEI Investments CompanySEIC · USD31.9%915068
Pegasystems Inc.PEGA · USD31.5%858176
Endeavour Mining plcEDV.L · GBp31.3%729783
Galliford Try Holdings plcGFRD.L · GBp31.1%718580
Rollins, Inc.ROL · USD31.0%745461
Incyte CorporationINCY · USD30.6%954782

Every criterion above is available on its own in the screener, in any combination and at any threshold. This page is one saved filter set, not a different data source.

Open these filters in the screener — runs over the S&P 500 and FTSE 100

Scores are computed from filed accounts and change when a company files. This page states what it filtered on and shows what came back. It is not advice, and no row on it is a selection.

All stock screens

Noticed an error with something on our site?

Data, not advice. Do your own diligence.

We Use Cookies